UNdemocracy.com

Nation page for Iraq

Iraq

List of elected members not yet updated; please remind [email protected] to do it.

Minority votes in the General Assembly

Sometimes these votes highlight an issue where there is a difference from the majority of the international community.

Iraq…

was absent with 2 other nations when 189 voted Draft resolution A/62/L.1 (resolution 62/3). 30 October 2007
was absent with 3 other nations when 188 voted Draft resolution A/61/L.10 (resolution 61/11). 8 November 2006
was absent with 3 other nations when 187 voted Draft resolution A/60/L.9 (resolution 60/12). 8 November 2005
voted with 3 other nations (out of 178) to abstain on Draft resolution III (resolution 60/152). 16 December 2005
voted with 2 other nations (out of 164) against Draft resolution VIII (resolution 49/203). 23 December 1994
was absent with 6 other nations when 184 voted Draft resolution A/59/L.2 (resolution 59/11). 28 October 2004
was absent with 6 other nations when 184 voted Draft resolution V (resolution 59/70). 3 December 2004
was absent with 7 other nations when 184 voted Draft resolution XXI (resolution 57/223). 18 December 2002
was absent with 7 other nations when 184 voted Draft resolution XXIV (resolution 57/226). 18 December 2002
was absent with 7 other nations when 183 voted Draft resolution A/58/L.4 (resolution 58/7). 4 November 2003
was absent with 7 other nations when 183 voted Draft resolution II (resolution 59/67). 3 December 2004
was absent with 8 other nations when 183 voted The motion. 18 December 2007
was absent with 8 other nations when 183 voted Draft resolution XIV (resolution 57/216). 18 December 2002
was absent with 8 other nations when 183 voted Draft resolution XV (resolution 57/217). 18 December 2002
was absent with 8 other nations when 183 voted Draft resolution XXV (resolution 57/227). 18 December 2002
was absent with 8 other nations when 182 voted Draft resolution XIII (resolution 58/179). 22 December 2003
was absent with 8 other nations when 182 voted Draft resolution XXI as a whole (resolution 58/187). 22 December 2003
was absent with 9 other nations when 182 voted The motion for no action. 8 November 2006
was absent with 9 other nations when 181 voted Draft resolution VI (resolution 58/172). 22 December 2003
was absent with 10 other nations when 181 voted Draft resolution III (resolution 62/168). 18 December 2007

Ambassadors

People who have spoken in the General Assembly or Security Council in the name of Iraq. Sometimes ministers or heads of state take the place of the official ambassador of the day.

NameSpeechesFirstLast
Mr. Al-Anbuge 1 15 November 1999 15 November 1999
Mr. Al-Bayati 1 6 August 2008 6 August 2008
Mr. Al-Douri 3 15 March 2001 21 June 2001
Mr. Al-Hitti 11 12 December 1996 2 December 1998
Mr. Al-Humaimidi 14 7 October 1998 26 October 2005
Mr. Al-Istrabadi 3 14 September 2004 11 September 2006
Mr. Al-Jaafari 1 17 September 2005 17 September 2005
Mr. Al-Kadhe 7 9 December 1999 24 July 2002
Mr. Al-Maliki 1 26 September 2007 26 September 2007
Mr. Al-Musawi 1 29 April 2009 29 April 2009
Mr. Al-Qaysi 3 7 October 1994 28 June 2001
Mr. Al-Sahaf 6 5 October 1995 21 September 2000
Mr. Aldouri 32 20 August 2001 27 March 2003
Ms. Alhashimi 1 9 November 2001 9 November 2001
Mr. Alhitti 1 17 October 1997 17 October 1997
Mr. Allawi 1 24 September 2004 24 September 2004
Mr. Ayoub 1 24 November 1997 24 November 1997
Mr. Aziz 3 7 October 1994 7 September 2000
Mr. Al Bayati 24 22 June 2006 16 November 2009
Mr. Chalabi 1 2 October 2003 2 October 2003
Mr. Hamdoon 14 15 May 1995 16 December 1998
Mr. Hasan 36 25 November 1994 17 November 2000
Mr. Khamas 1 6 November 1995 6 November 1995
Mr. Abdal Mahdi 1 15 March 2007 15 March 2007
Mr. Malik 1 2 November 1995 2 November 1995
Mr. Marouf 1 24 October 1995 24 October 1995
Mr. Pachachi 1 22 July 2003 22 July 2003
Mr. Sabri 2 14 November 2001 19 September 2002
Mr. Salman 5 16 October 2002 21 November 2002
Mr. Shwaikh 1 13 September 2006 13 September 2006
Mr. Sumaida’ie 9 13 December 2004 14 December 2005
Mr. Summaida’ie 1 20 October 2005 20 October 2005
President Talabani 3 15 September 2005 25 September 2008
Ms. Tawfiq 1 23 February 2005 23 February 2005
Mr. Zebari 8 16 December 2003 22 December 2008
Mr. al-Istrabadi 2 16 June 2005 9 December 2005
Source Code of undemocracy.com protected by AGPL Open Knowledge